Erika Winters, Inc.

ERIKA WINTERS, INC.

Interior Design, Building, Art, Life Style

“Our Home is the Finger Print of our Heritage and Consciousness”

-Erika Winters

Showing posts with label Mexican interior designers. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Mexican interior designers. Show all posts

Thursday, February 6, 2014

Best Of Houzz 2014 Award


Erika Winters® Design of Los Angeles, CA Receives
Best Of Houzz 2014 Award
Annual Survey and Analysis of 16 Million Monthly Users
Reveals Top-Rated Building, Remodeling and Design Professionals
LOS ANGELES, CA, February 4, 2014 – Erika Winters® Design of Los Angeles, CA has been awarded “Best Of Houzz” by Houzz, the leading platform for home remodeling and design. The L.A. based design firm with over two decades of projects was chosen by the more than 16 million monthly users that comprise the Houzz community. 
The Best Of Houzz award is given in two categories: Customer Satisfaction and Design. Customer Satisfaction honors are determined by a variety of factors, including the number and quality of client reviews a professional received in 2013. Design award winners’ work was the most popular among the more than 16 million monthly users on Houzz, known as “Houzzers,” who saved more than 230 million professional images of home interiors and exteriors to their personal ideabooks via the Houzz site, iPad/iPhone app and Android app. Winners will receive a “Best Of Houzz 2014” badge on their profiles, showing the Houzz community their commitment to excellence. These badges help homeowners identify popular and top-rated home professionals in every metro area on Houzz.  
“Our home is the fingerprint of our heritage and consciousness”, Erika Winters®

“Houzz provides homeowners with the most comprehensive view of a home improvement professional on the Web, empowering them to find and hire the right professional to execute their vision,” said Liza Hausman, vice president of community for Houzz. “We’re delighted to recognize Erika Winters® Design among our “Best Of” professionals for design as judged by our community of homeowners and design enthusiasts who are actively remodeling and decorating their homes.”
With Houzz, homeowners can identify not only the top-rated professionals like Erika Winters® Design, but also those whose work matches their own aspirations for their home. Homeowners can also evaluate professionals by contacting them directly on the Houzz platform, asking questions about their work and reviewing their responses to questions from others in the Houzz community.
Follow Erika Winters® Design on Houzz http://www.houzz.com/pro/erika-winters/__public
About Erika Winters® Design
Design runs through Erika Winters´ veins. Her passion is to enrich everyday life with sophisticated, chic and timeless design. Her goal in interior and furnishings design is to create a calm and comfortable urbane feeling and environment. 
Erika's focus is on end-user comfort in her integral interior design. Attention to detail is crucial for Erika throughout the design and manufacturing process. 
Erika Winters´ path and work of two decades has drawn great media attention. She has been published in Architectural Digest Mexico, Habitat, Casa Viva, Mexico Design, Real Estate, Entre Muros of Reforma newspaper and Vogue Mexico. 
Erika Winters is extending her influence beyond Mexico City and is already beginning to make her mark in Los Angeles, California.
About House
Houzz is the leading platform for home remodeling and design, providing people with everything they need to improve their homes from start to finish - online or from a mobile device. From decorating a room to building a custom home, Houzz connects millions of homeowners, home design enthusiasts and home improvement professionals across the country and around the world. With the largest residential design database in the world and a vibrant community powered by social tools, Houzz is the easiest way for people to get the design inspiration, project advice, product information and professional reviews they need to help turn ideas into reality. For more information, visit www.houzz.com

                               This are some of images of our projects, more can be found in Houzz

Contadero Decor by Erika Winters® Design

 Rosaleda Decor by Erika Winters® Design

 Christmas Decor by Erika Winters® Design

Rejuvenation Project by Erika Winters® Design

Sunnynook Project by Erika Winters® Design

Rosaleda Decor by Erika Winters® Design

Tine Decor by Erika Winters® Design

Del Sol Decor by Erika Winters® Design

M-8442 Project by Erika Winters® Design



Enjoy,
Erika Winters
















Wednesday, January 18, 2012

Los Angeles Landscaping

The landscaping design styles that you see around evolved over time.
I think recent landscaping history in the West is about more than just how design has evolved.

Landcaping is the experience that accompanies the entrance to a house, from there you create an expectation of lifestyle from the homeowner.
The architecture is confirmed by the designs of gardening.

Enjoy
Erika Winters

Los estilos de diseño de paisaje que se ve alrededor han evolucionado con el tiempo.
Creo que la historia reciente de jardinería en el Occidente es algo más que, cómo el diseño ha evolucionado.

Landcaping o diseño de paisaje,  es la experiencia que acompaña  la entrada de una casa, a partir de ahí se crea una expectativa de vida del dueño de casa.
La arquitectura se reafirma por los diseños de jardinería.


Saludos
Erika Winters









































Monday, January 2, 2012

Retrospectiva 2011 / Retrospective 2011

 Un repaso al año 2011, a las buenas elecciones de trabajo obtenidas y por la oportunidad de hacerlo aún mejor.
A review of the year 2011, the work obtained good choices and the opportunity to do even better.
Estoy lista para un nuevo comienzo en este 2012 y emocionada por la oportunidad de continuar mi aventura!
I'm ready for a new beginning in 2012 and excited about the opportunity to continue my adventure!
 
A continuación les muestro los buenos momentos y los ambientes que quiero conservar. Son las cosas que hice en el 2011 y que tendrán continuidad este año. Showing the good times and environments that will be kept. These are the things I did in 2011 and which will continue this year.
Contadero House
La dedicación a mi trabajo me llevó a planear una nueva estrategia y un cambio importante en mi carrera profesional.
The dedication to my work led me to plan a new strategy and a major change in my career.
 
En el año 2011 organicé un evento el la tienda de muebles The Living Room en Silverlake CA,  el cual abrió paso a una serie de acontecimientos como la presentación de las piezas arte objeto Lone Ranger y Funky Soul en Antebellum Galery en Hollywood, CA.
In 2011 I organized an event at a furniture showrrom in Silverlake, CA The Living Room, which opened to a series of events such as the presentation of two object art pieces; Funky Soul chair and Lone Ranger chair at Antebellum Galery in Hollywood, CA.  
    



Living Room, Silverlake LA
Lone Ranger Chair, Antebellum Gallery
  
Funky Soul Chair, Antebellum Gallery
          




Al mismo tiempo abrí un despacho de diseño y construcción el cual está arrancando muy bien. Tenemos dos proyectos llevándose a cabo en Pasadena y en Atwater Village en California.
At the same time, I opened a design and construction firm which is going very well. We have several projects underway in Los Angeles, Pasadena, Atwater Village, California. 


Pasadena CA
     
 
Atwater Village LA
Atwater Village LA
Erika Winters Design expande su horizonte a Los Ángeles CA. Ahora este es el lugar en donde recido sin dejar de lado a  clientes, lectores y seguidores en México.
Erika Winters Design expands its horizon to Los Angeles CA. This is the place where I now reside without neglecting my clients, readers and fans in Mexico and all over the world.
 
 
Dentro de los proyectos integrales importantes destacaron una casa en Contadero y Tecamachalco y un departamento en Polanco en México.
Among the projects highlighted there two homes in Contadero and Tecamachalco and a flat in Polanco and, Mexico City.
Contadero House
Contadeo House
Contadero House
  
Polanco Flat
Polanco Flat
Polanco Flat
Tecamachalco House
Tecamachalco House
Tecamachalco House
Diseñé y restauré muchos muebles de diferentes épocas.
I restored and design many pices of furniture from different periods.
La docencia en la Universidad Anahuac del Norte siguió siendo una parte importante dentro de mi carrera profesional.
Teaching environmental space deign at the Universidad Anahuac del Norte remained an important part of my career.
Fui invitada a ser conferenciante dentro del marco del IV Congreso Internacional de Arquitectura y Diseño en Puerto Vallarta para la Sociedad Mexicana de Interiores(SMI).
I was invited to give lecture within the framework of the IV International Congress of Architecture and Design in Puerto Vallarta for the Mexican Society of Interior Designers (SMI). 
SMI Lecture
Participé dentro de Design Week México en la inauguración del evento de Personalidades con mi silla arte-objeto Lone Ranger.
Participated in The Design Week event at the grand opening previewing my chair Lone Ranger art-object.
Personalidades, Design Week México
Los Museos, Galerías de Arte y la Naturaleza me acompañaron durante todo el año.
Museums, Art Galleries an Nature surrounded me throughout the year.
Cooper Union School of Architecture, Morphosis, NYC
Moss Gallery, NYC
Getty Villa Museum, CA
Richard Serra, LACMA
Frank Lloyd Wright, Beverly Hills CA
Prada by Rem Koolhus, Beverly Hills CA
Maxfield Gallery, Melrose West Hollywood CA
BP Helios House Gas Station LA
Y tengo una columna en la revista Mexicana Punto de Fuga en donde puedo expresar mis puntos de vista sobre diseño, arquitectura y arte!
And I have a column in the magazine Punto de Fuga, Mexican Architecture and DesignMagazine where I can express my views on design, architecture and art!
Punto de Fuga Magazine
Habrá que mencionar que afortunadamente este año fui altamente publicada por los medios.
Fortunately, As I have mentioned this year was a highly published one by the media.
matiz.es Digital Magazine
Vogue Magazine, México
El Universal, News Paper
La revista Glocal Design Magazine me invitó a participar en su sección Casa Glocal.
Glocal Design Magazine, The magazine invited me to participate in the section of Glocal House.
Glocal Design Magazine
 
"Aperitivos de Diseño" de Radio Arquitectura y yo compartimos unas horas en una amena entrevista acompañada de buena música que me hicieron en el mes de Octubre.
Radio Architecture “Appetizers of Design” and I shared a pleasant few hours of great music accompanying an interview that I did in the month of October.
Aperitivos de Diseño
Aperitivos de Diseño
Agradezco a todos mis clientes su confianza, a mi familia y amigos que me observa subir y bajar siempre con una sonrisa y a la vida que me permite continuar con esta aventura que cada día me lleva más lejos. 
I thank all my clients for the trust given me, my family and friends watching me go up and down with a smile and life that allows me to continue this adventure that every day brings me further.
Enjoy!!!  Erika Winters