Erika Winters, Inc.

ERIKA WINTERS, INC.

Interior Design, Building, Art, Life Style

“Our Home is the Finger Print of our Heritage and Consciousness”

-Erika Winters

Showing posts with label home decor. Show all posts
Showing posts with label home decor. Show all posts

Wednesday, November 5, 2014

Setting Up a Studio in Los Angeles: Let the Adventure Begin . . .




For many years, I had the good fortune to have my showroom in a house on Atlixco 45 in the Colonia Condesa in Mexico City, in the same building where I had grown up with my sisters, my mother and great aunts, and where my mother and her brothers had been raised before me.


The Condesa district was also where my parents met each other, fell in love, and were reputedly the best-looking couple in the neighborhood. That’s right, my mum and dad.


As a young girl, my mother would tell me about the importance of “beauty”, “style” and “art”. This meant that I grew up surrounded by music and art books, and we would go on visits to museums, galleries, antique stores, and as we grew older she would take us to open-air concerts in Chapultepec Park and at Mexico’s largest public university, the UNAM. My mother also enrolled me on summer courses at museums such as the Carrillo Gil. And of course, how could I forget our ritual visits to La Lagunilla market in downtown Mexico City, where we would always come down with something afterwards!



These experiences definitely lie at the roots of the person I am today and provide a source of inspiration to me. The years went by and after spending my childhood playing in that house, I had become a woman. 

I named my showroom Erika Winters Design just over 10 years ago. 
Who would have guessed that after 40 years the house would become the home for my professional career as an interior designer. I converted a part of the house into my workshop, where I produced several pieces of restored furniture in a myriad of colors and exotic materials. A house that created decorative designs, dreams and realities. 



Thanks to my “good taste” and “characteristic style” I attracted clients who helped me continue to hone my skills and grow in my chosen career. I was always very attentive to my clients’ tastes and needs, translating them for their spaces to give a chic and urban touch, but always respecting their personalities.



At the same time, my curiosity led me to seek out and experiment in new fields to continue developing my imagination. Soon after setting up my showroom, I began to travel abroad, always seeking to broaden my horizons. 


Soon an opportunity arose in Los Angeles, California. “The Living Room” on Sunset Boulevard launched the Erika Winters Design brand, using one of my collections of restored furniture at my workshop in Mexico City. This gave me the wings to take off and cross new frontiers in the world of interior design. 


Almost without me realizing it, everything had fallen into place for me to take the next step. The change was not easy and required a lot of work along the way. 

Once established, I found I was in contact with new people and potential clients. I realized that my tastes in design, color and the cutting-edge were not far removed from my new situation.



 
After three years in my new space, I have been immersed in new styles, colors, materials, tastes and needs: the same raw materials but from a new perspective



I realize that I am still restless, opening up the panorama before me to offer new possibilities and radical changes. 

I now understand that I am the business. Wherever I am, or wherever I’m flying to, my home and my profession will always be right here, where I am. 

Enjoy
Erika Winters

Thursday, February 6, 2014

Best Of Houzz 2014 Award


Erika Winters® Design of Los Angeles, CA Receives
Best Of Houzz 2014 Award
Annual Survey and Analysis of 16 Million Monthly Users
Reveals Top-Rated Building, Remodeling and Design Professionals
LOS ANGELES, CA, February 4, 2014 – Erika Winters® Design of Los Angeles, CA has been awarded “Best Of Houzz” by Houzz, the leading platform for home remodeling and design. The L.A. based design firm with over two decades of projects was chosen by the more than 16 million monthly users that comprise the Houzz community. 
The Best Of Houzz award is given in two categories: Customer Satisfaction and Design. Customer Satisfaction honors are determined by a variety of factors, including the number and quality of client reviews a professional received in 2013. Design award winners’ work was the most popular among the more than 16 million monthly users on Houzz, known as “Houzzers,” who saved more than 230 million professional images of home interiors and exteriors to their personal ideabooks via the Houzz site, iPad/iPhone app and Android app. Winners will receive a “Best Of Houzz 2014” badge on their profiles, showing the Houzz community their commitment to excellence. These badges help homeowners identify popular and top-rated home professionals in every metro area on Houzz.  
“Our home is the fingerprint of our heritage and consciousness”, Erika Winters®

“Houzz provides homeowners with the most comprehensive view of a home improvement professional on the Web, empowering them to find and hire the right professional to execute their vision,” said Liza Hausman, vice president of community for Houzz. “We’re delighted to recognize Erika Winters® Design among our “Best Of” professionals for design as judged by our community of homeowners and design enthusiasts who are actively remodeling and decorating their homes.”
With Houzz, homeowners can identify not only the top-rated professionals like Erika Winters® Design, but also those whose work matches their own aspirations for their home. Homeowners can also evaluate professionals by contacting them directly on the Houzz platform, asking questions about their work and reviewing their responses to questions from others in the Houzz community.
Follow Erika Winters® Design on Houzz http://www.houzz.com/pro/erika-winters/__public
About Erika Winters® Design
Design runs through Erika Winters´ veins. Her passion is to enrich everyday life with sophisticated, chic and timeless design. Her goal in interior and furnishings design is to create a calm and comfortable urbane feeling and environment. 
Erika's focus is on end-user comfort in her integral interior design. Attention to detail is crucial for Erika throughout the design and manufacturing process. 
Erika Winters´ path and work of two decades has drawn great media attention. She has been published in Architectural Digest Mexico, Habitat, Casa Viva, Mexico Design, Real Estate, Entre Muros of Reforma newspaper and Vogue Mexico. 
Erika Winters is extending her influence beyond Mexico City and is already beginning to make her mark in Los Angeles, California.
About House
Houzz is the leading platform for home remodeling and design, providing people with everything they need to improve their homes from start to finish - online or from a mobile device. From decorating a room to building a custom home, Houzz connects millions of homeowners, home design enthusiasts and home improvement professionals across the country and around the world. With the largest residential design database in the world and a vibrant community powered by social tools, Houzz is the easiest way for people to get the design inspiration, project advice, product information and professional reviews they need to help turn ideas into reality. For more information, visit www.houzz.com

                               This are some of images of our projects, more can be found in Houzz

Contadero Decor by Erika Winters® Design

 Rosaleda Decor by Erika Winters® Design

 Christmas Decor by Erika Winters® Design

Rejuvenation Project by Erika Winters® Design

Sunnynook Project by Erika Winters® Design

Rosaleda Decor by Erika Winters® Design

Tine Decor by Erika Winters® Design

Del Sol Decor by Erika Winters® Design

M-8442 Project by Erika Winters® Design



Enjoy,
Erika Winters